legal news
[…] (§ 653.23). The trial court denied defendant’s request on the grounds that supervision of a prostitute is a “related offense but not a lesser-included offense.” The trial court was correct.

Section 266h provides, in relevant part: “[A]ny person who, knowing another person is a prostitute, lives or derives support or maintenance in whole or in part from the earnings or proceeds of the person’s prostitution . . . is guilty of pimping.” Section 653.23, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “It is unlawful for any person to do either of the following: [¶] (1) Direct, supervise, recruit, or otherwise aid another person in the commission of a violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647 [prostitution] . . . [¶] (2) Collect or receive all or part of the proceeds earned from an act or acts of prostitution committed by another person in violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647.”

The plain language of these statutes shows that it is possible for one to derive support or maintenance from the earnings of a prostitute, thereby violating the pimping statute, without directing, supervising, or otherwise aiding the prostitute, or without collecting or receiving such earnings.