legal news
[…] “[T]he three criteria that must be satisfied for continued treatment relate, not to the past, but to the defendant’s current condition.” (People v. Cobb (2010) 48 Cal.4th 243, 252.) “At an extension proceeding, the questions are: Does the defendant continue to have a severe mental disorder? Is the disorder in remission? Does the defendant continue to represent a substantial danger of physical harm to others?” (Ibid.)
Remission means a person’s “overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support.” (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).) “A person ‘cannot be kept in remission without treatment’ if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Parole Hearings . . . [1] he or she has been in remission and . . . has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or [2] he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety . . . , or [3] he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or [4] he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan.” (Ibid.) In deciding compliance with the treatment plan, “the standard shall be whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan.” (Ibid.)