P. v. Busby
[…] An objection to the statements and questions made during Perry's testimony would have allowed the court to explain its reasons for interposing the questions as to that witness and cure any possible appearance of bias.
Moreover, even if an objection were not necessary because, as Busby claims, such an objection would have been futile, Busby's claim fails because the record demonstrates that the trial judge did not engage in misconduct in this case.
C. Merits
Evidence Code section 775 provides that " [t]he court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs."
Indeed, " it is not merely the right but the duty of a trial judge to see that the evidence is fully developed before the trier of fact and to assure that ambiguities and conflicts in the evidence are resolved insofar as possible." (People v. Carlucci (1979) 23 Cal.3d 249, 255 (Carlucci).)