legal news
[…] Blakeley (2000) 23 Cal.4th 82, 93.) Applying this rule here, we conclude there is no such reasonable probability.
C. The Validity of the Murder Verdict.
Defendants contend their murder conviction must be reduced from first degree to second degree because the jury failed to specifically find first degree murder in its verdict. We disagree.
Defendants correctly refer us to section 1157, providing that, “[w]henever a defendant is convicted of a crime which is distinguished into degrees,” the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, “must find the degree of the crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of [the jury or the court] to so determine, the degree of the crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” However, as we will explain, under the circumstances of this case, “section 1157 does not apply because the defendant has not been ‘convicted of a crime . . . which is distinguished into degrees’ within the meaning of that section.