P. v. Cabrera
[…] a defendant who is more than 10 years older than the victim], but argued that
count 1 could not because “sexual penetration†is defined by section 289 as
penetration with “any
foreign object, substance, instrument, or device, or by any unknown objectâ€; a
“foreign object, substance, instrument, or device†does not include “a sexual
organâ€; and an “unknown object†only includes “a penis, when it is not known
whether penetration was by a penis or by a foreign object, substance,
instrument, or device, or by any other part of the body.†(§ 289, subd. (k)(1)–(3).) The Attorney General argues that count 1
could be reduced to a violation of section 261.5, subdivision (c), which, in
2004, provided as follows: “Any person who engages in an
act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years
younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and
shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or
by imprisonment in the state prison.â€
Count
1 charged aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of 14 by a
defendant who is more than 10 years older than the victim by means of a
violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2).
(§ 269, subd. (a)(1).) Section
261, subdivision (a) provides that “[r]ape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶]
. . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished
against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of
immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.†Applying the accusatory pleadings test, we