P. v. Cabrera
[…] could be reduced to a violation of section 261.5, subdivision (c), which, in
2004, provided as follows: “Any person who engages in an
act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years
younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and
shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or
by imprisonment in the state prison.â€
Count
1 charged aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of 14 by a
defendant who is more than 10 years older than the victim by means of a
violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2).
(§ 269, subd. (a)(1).) Section
261, subdivision (a) provides that “[r]ape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶]
. . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished
against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of
immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.†Applying the accusatory pleadings test, we
agree with the Attorney General that a violation of section 261.5,
subdivision (c) is necessarily included within a violation of aggravated sexual
assault of a child under the age of 14 by forcible rape. Accordingly, we reduce count 1 to a violation
of section 261.5,
subdivision (c).
Count
2 charged aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of 14 by a
defendant who is more than 10 years older than the victim by means of a
violation of section 289, former subdivision (a)(1) (now subd. (a)(1)(A)). (§ 269, subd. (a)(5).) In 2004, section 289, subdivision (a)(1)
provided, “Any person
who commits an act of sexual penetration when the act is accomplished against
the victim’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of
immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.†Applying the accusatory pleadings test, we agree with the
Attorney General that a violation of either section 289, subdivision (h) or