legal news
[…] Lance did not threaten or touch appellant. Lance testified: “I just told him to go crawl back into his vodka bottle. ‘Why don’t you just get out of here first thing in the morning.’ Then I started walkin’ towards him.” Appellant turned around and stabbed Lance in the liver and ribcage.

Appellant appeared to take pleasure in the stabbing. He taunted appellant by saying, “‘Well, you ain’t walkin’ too good now, are ya?’” Although he had grievously injured his brother, he never expressed any remorse.

This was not appellant’s first violent incident. In 2009 he was convicted of violating section 417, subdivision (a)(1), which makes it a misdemeanor to “draw[] or exhibit[] any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner.” The probation report does not summarize the facts underlying this offense. At the sentencing hearing, the prosecutor said that appellant had “brandished an ax at a Verizon technician.” Appellant did not dispute the prosecutor’s version of events.