P. v. Cartwright
[…] First, Cartwright mischaracterizes the grounds for the trial court's decision. Although the trial court discussed, during the sentencing hearing, the fact that Cartwright would be ineligible for probation because of Penal Code section 1203.07, subdivision (a)(11), the trial court's express reasons for deciding to strike one of Cartwright's prior strikes did not include the fact that Cartwright was ineligible for probation.[7]
Second, even if the trial court did rely on an assumption that Cartwright was ineligible for probation, that assumption was accurate based on Penal Code section 1203.07, subdivision (a)(11).
As we have noted, Penal Code section 1203.07, subdivision (a) creates ineligibility for probation for any defendant "convicted of violating Section . . . 11351.5 . . . of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale cocaine base . . . and who has one or more convictions for violating Section[s] 11351.5 [or] 11352."[8] Section 1203.07, subdivision (b) establishes the manner in which prior convictions must be established. "The existence of any fact which would make a person ineligible for probation under subdivision (a) shall be alleged in the information or indictment, and either admitted by the defendant in open court, or found to be true by the jury trying the issue of guilt or by the court where guilt is established by plea of guilty or nolo contendere or by trial by the court sitting without a jury."[9] Cartwright contends that his prior convictions for violating sections 11351.5 and 11352 were not sufficiently established, and thus the probation ineligibility provision of section 1203.07, subdivision (a)(11) does not apply to him. He is wrong.