P. v. Cartwright
[…] The Attorney General does not address the issue and thus does not appear to take the position that Cartwright has waived his right to pursue this appeal. In light of our decision on the merits we need not, and do not, consider the waiver issue. We note, however, the general rule that "[a] defendant may seek review of the denial of a section 1385 motion [to strike a prior strike] made after the entry of a guilty plea." (People v. Jones (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 220, 226; see also People v. Lloyd (1998) 17 Cal.4th 658, 665.)
[6] Penal Code section 1203.07, subdivision (a)(11) prevents a trial court from granting probation where, as relevant here, a defendant is convicted of "violating Section . . . 11351.5 . . . by possessing for sale cocaine base . . . and who has one or more convictions for violating Section[s] 11351.5 [or] 11352."
[7] Cartwright apparently is relying on the colloquy that the trial court had with defense counsel during the sentencing hearing. Near the beginning of the hearing, defense counsel asked the trial court what its "inclination" was "toward the strike situation."