Filed 1/28/19 P. v. Casique CA2/5
[…] For instance, defendant did not request that the trial court strike Jorge’s earlier statement, “I told him that we had heard two types of guns.” Defendant has therefore forfeited his argument on appeal. (People v. Roberts (1992) 2 Cal.4th 271, 297.)
Moreover, even if defendant had not forfeited the argument on appeal, he would not prevail on the merits. We review the trial court’s rulings on evidentiary questions for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Thompson (2010) 49 Cal.4th 79, 128.) A witness can testify about a matter for which he has personal knowledge. (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).) “A witness’ personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” (Id., § 702, subd. (b).) The trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting Jorge’s testimony that he heard two different kinds of guns, as the statement itself sufficiently demonstrated that Jorge had personal knowledge about the matter, that is, what he heard.