legal news
[…] The People agree the court only had the option of imposing or dismissing/striking the section 667, subdivision (a)(1) enhancements and that staying them “was not an option.” They also agree it appears the “court intended to dismiss/strike the enhancements,” so remand is necessary on that basis. However, they contend, because the court also stated it was going to “stay” the punishment, the trial court must exercise its discretion whether to impose or strike/dismiss these enhancements.

Section 1385, subdivision (a) states in part that “[t]he judge or magistrate may, either on motion of the court or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Section 1385, subdivision (b)(1) provides that if a court “has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice ….” And “Senate Bill 1393 removed provisions that prohibited a trial court from striking a serious felony enhancement in furtherance of justice under section 1385.” (People v. Stamps (2020) 9 Cal.5th 685, 700.)