legal news
[…] Smith (2014) 60 Cal.4th 603, 617.) “ ‘ “[I]t is the exclusive province of the trial judge or jury to determine the credibility of a witness and the truth or falsity of the facts on which that determination depends. [Citation.] Thus, if the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of a witness’s credibility for that of the fact finder. [Citations.]” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. White (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 305, 315, fn. 13.)
B. Analysis
Section 417.3 provides, “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle proceeding on a public street or highway, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a felony . . . .” (§ 417.3.)
Contrary to Cervantes’s assertion, Officer Maughan’s testimony was not required to prove the element of fear of bodily harm. The statute sets forth an objective, not subjective, standard for the element of apprehension or fear of bodily harm.