legal news
[…] [4] In relevant part, section 70372 provides that "there shall be levied a state court construction penalty, in addition to any other state or local penalty including, but not limited to, the penalty provided by Section 1464 of the Penal Code and Section 76000 of the Government Code, in an amount equal to five dollars ($5) for every ten dollars ($10) or fraction thereof, upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses . . . ."


In relevant part, section 76104.6 provides that "[f]or the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10) or fraction thereof in each county which shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code, upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses . . . ."