legal news
[…] Bill Lockyer, Attorney General, Robert R. Anderson, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Pamela C. Hamanaka, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Mary Sanchez, Lawrence M. Daniels, Supervising Deputy Attorneys General, Catherine Okawa Kohm, Deputy Attorney General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.


Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.


Analysis and review provided by Vista Real Estate Lawyers.


[1] All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise stated.


[2] Penal Code section 1202.44 provides that, "[i]n every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence . . . ."