P. v. Champion
[…] Upon remand, the trial court imposed a sentence of three consecutive indeterminate sentences of 15 years to life and 37 concurrent indeterminate sentences of 15 years to life, for a total indeterminate sentence of 45 years to life.[2] The court reimposed the post parole term, fines and fees, including the $20 court security fee authorized under section 1465.8. The court subsequently ordered credit for time served of 874 actual days plus 131 days pursuant to section 2933.1 for a total of 1,005 days, and ordered the Department of Corrections to recalculate defendants custody credits.
3. Section 1465.8
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides: To insure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses . . . . This statute was enacted on August 2, 2003, and became operative on August 17, 2003. (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, 25.)