NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] However, to the extent the evidence showed Chapa specifically intended, and believed, even if mistakenly, that he had the ability, to kill Khalid, the conviction for attempted murder was proper. (See Chance, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1167 [unlike assault, “[o]ther criminal attempts, because they require proof of specific intent, may be more remotely connected to the attempted crime”].)
Trial Court’s Imposition of Fine Under Section 1202.5
The trial court imposed, at sentencing, a $10 “local crime prevention programs” fine pursuant to section 1202.5, subdivision (a). Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), states in part, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” The court evidently imposed the fine on account of Chapa’s conviction for attempted robbery. However, both parties agree the fine should be stricken because Chapa was not convicted of a crime enumerated in section 1202.5, subdivision (a). (See People v.