legal news
[…] As to defendant, section 203 is sufficiently certain to put him on notice that slashing the
victim's face with a sharp instrument so as to leave a permanent three-inch scar could
reasonably be found to be disfigurement." (Newble, at p. 453.) Much the same is of
course true here: the term disfigure as used in section 203 was more than adequate to give
Chatman and Butler notice that using a knife to begin cutting away the victim's scalp and
leaving a nearly three-inch long, three-eighths-of-an-inch deep wound on his head was
mayhem.3
II
Section 206 states: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme
pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion or for any sadistic
purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in section 12022.7 upon the person of

2 Contrary to Chatman's suggestion, nothing in Johnson v. United States (2015) ___
U.S.___ [135 S.Ct. 2551] undermines the principle set forth in Newble that a statute that
gives a defendant fair notice of the conduct proscribed meets the requirements of due
process or the Newble court's determination that our mayhem statute meets that standard
in a case, like this, where the victim endured a severe three-inch gash on his skull.
3 We also agree with the People that, in any event, by failing to object to CALCRIM
No. 800, Chatman and Butler forfeited their right to raise the issue on appeal. (See
People v. Guiuan (1998) 18 Cal.4th 558, 570.)
10
another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the
victim suffered pain." As the People point out, torture requires proof of two elements: (1)
the infliction of great bodily injury and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme
pain and suffering for revenge, extortion or persuasion or any sadistic purpose. (People
v. Burton (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 447, 452.)