P. v. Cheek
[…] In response to our decision in Butler v. Superior Court, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th 1171, the Legislature enacted urgency legislation amending section 6604.1 (Stats. 2000, ch. 420, § 4, eff. Sept. 13, 2000) that “essentially codified” our ruling that a full evaluation pursuant to section 6601, subdivision (d) “is required before the People can file a petition for extended commitment under the SVPA.” (People v. Superior Court (Butler), supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 957.) Section 6604.1, subdivision (b), now reads:
“The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed pursuant to a trial conducted pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 6605. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings.” (Italics added.)