P. v. Chesshir CA4/2
[…] Oct. 1, 2011-Nov. 4, 2014.) Thus, Proposition 47 converted the offense of buying or receiving stolen property worth $950 or less from a wobbler to a misdemeanor, unless the person who committed the offense has a disqualifying prior conviction.
Proposition 47 did not amend section 496d, the section under which defendant pled guilty and was convicted in 2002. Specifically, he was convicted of receiving the stolen 1992 white Jeep Wrangler in 2001 as referred to in the information. Section 496d, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen . . .” is guilty of either a misdemeanor or felony.