legal news
[…] 2 Section 1170.18, subdivision (a) provides:
“A person who, on November 5, 2014, was serving a sentence for
a conviction, whether by trial or plea, of a felony or felonies who
would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under the act that added
this section (“this act”) had this act been in effect at the time of the
offense may petition for a recall of sentence before the trial court
that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case to request
resentencing in accordance with Sections 11350, 11357, or 11377 of
the Health and Safety Code, or Section 459.5, 473, 476a, 490.2, 496,
or 666 of the Penal Code, as those sections have been amended or
added by this act.”
3 Section 487 defines grand theft as occurring “[w]hen
the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value
exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 487.)
4
without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, with the intent to use it
fraudulently, is guilty of grand theft.” (§ 484e, subd. (d).)
Last month the California Supreme Court in Romanowski
resolved the split of authority among the appellate courts on