P. v. Clemons
[…] B. The Health and Safety Code Section 11370.2 Enhancement
Appellant claims that remand is required because the court increased his sentence under the mistaken belief that it had no discretion to waive the Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 enhancement. Appellant points out that the court did have discretion under Penal Code section 1385 to waive this enhancement in the interest of justice, a point conceded by the Attorney General.
A sentencing court has the authority under Penal Code section 1385 to strike prior convictions for sentencing purposes “either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice.” However, “any failure on the part of a defendant to invite the court to dismiss under section 1385 . . . waives or forfeits his or her right to raise the issue on appeal. [Citation.]” (People v.