P. v. Clemons
[…] [2] On appeal, appellant does not claim error in the court’s determinations that the traffic stop was supported by reasonable suspicion, and appellant’s arrest by probable cause.
[3] Health and Safety Code section 11372.5 states that an individual convicted under Health and Safety Code section 11378 “shall pay a criminal laboratory analysis fee in the amount of fifty dollars . . . .” Health and Safety Code section 11372.7 states that an individual convicted under Health and Safety Code section 11378 “shall pay a drug program fee in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars . . . .”
[4] Vehicle Code section 14601.1 states that an individual convicted under that code section shall be punished by “jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars ($300) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.” (Veh. Code, § 14601.1, subd. (b)(1).)
[5] The penalty assessment added to the fines, as respondent notes, may be derived from five separate statutory provisions, the combined effect of which is to authorize a penalty of as much as $20 plus 240 percent of the base fine.