legal news
[…] And, she removed Prospective Juror No. 0567 after he shared that he might think about punishment during the guilt phase “because sometimes the judgment is not good.” It follows that we can readily conclude that the prosecutor had a proper motive for dismissing Prospective Juror Nos. 6716 and 7696.
Resentencing on Firearm Enhancements
In his supplemental opening brief, defendant requests that we remand the matter to the trial court to exercise its discretion under sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to strike any or all of the firearm enhancements. The People do not object to his request.
As set forth in People v. Woods, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at page 1090: “Under a recent amendment to . . . section 12022.53 . . . trial courts . . . have the power under subdivision (h) of the statute, ‘in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, [to] strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section.’” (See also People v. Robbins, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 679.) We agree that defendant is entitled to a new sentencing hearing on the enhancements. The matter is remanded to the trial court to consider whether to strike any or all of the firearm enhancements.
DISPOSITION