Filed 12/7/18 P. v. Coleman CA3
[…] (§ 1237, subd. (b).) In the alternative, defendant argues we should, in the interests of justice, treat the appeal as a petition for writ of habeas corpus.
“ ‘It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.) Section 1170(d)(2) affords a procedure whereby inmates who committed their crimes when they were younger than 18 and were sentenced to LWOP can petition for recall and resentencing. Although section 1170(d)(2) does not specifically authorize an appeal from the denial of such a petition or motion, section 1237 provides that a defendant may appeal “from a final judgment of conviction” (§ 1237, subd. (a)) or “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party” (§ 1237, subd. (b)).
In Teal v.