legal news
[…] In such a circumstance, the evidence is unduly prejudicial because of the substantial likelihood the jury will use it for an illegitimate purpose.” ’ ” (People v. Scott (2011) 52 Cal.4th 452, 491.)

“We apply the deferential abuse of discretion standard when reviewing a trial court’s ruling under Evidence Code section 352.” (Kipp, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1121.) A trial court abuses its discretion when its ruling falls outside the bounds of reason. (People v. Benavides (2005) 35 Cal.4th 69, 88.)

2. The Videos and Stills Were Properly Admitted

Defendant was charged with violating section 311.11, subdivision (a), which makes it a felony for a “person [to] knowingly possess[] or control[] any matter . . . , the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct.” Thus, “the jury [was] required to determine not only whether the video[s on defendant’s computer and hard drive] contained child pornography, but also whether defendant knowingly possessed or controlled the video[s] with the knowledge that [they] depicted [persons] under 18 years of age