P. v. Collins CA3
[…] He therefore argues that his second degree murder conviction should be reversed and the matter should be remanded to allow the People to retry him on the greater offense or on any lesser included offenses, including second degree murder. We disagree.
It is well settled that a defendant may be convicted of an uncharged crime if it is a lesser included offense of a charged crime. (§ 1159 [“The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense”]; People v.