legal news
[…] [Bolding omitted.]

"Vehicle Code Section 21752(d)

"No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the roadway when approaching within 100 feet of or when traversing any intersection.

"Vehicle Code Section 21650-

"Upon all highways, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows: [¶] (a) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing that movement in Vehicle Code Section 21750(a). [¶] [or] (b) When placing a vehicle in a lawful position for, and when the vehicle is lawfully making, a left turn.

"Vehicle Code Section 21453(a)

"(a) A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown.

"Vehicle Code Section 22107