legal news
[…] After Detective Forbes testified, the trial court and counsel discussed how to instruct the jury regarding Vehicle Code violations for which no pattern jury instructions exist. Counsel agreed to collaborate on instructions that would "track the code," but "with some exceptions" that would "add some explanatory language" or "cull out" unnecessary cross-references to other code sections.

Ultimately, the trial court instructed the jury regarding underlying Vehicle Code sections as follows:

"Vehicle Code Section 22450(a)

"The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked, otherwise before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.

"Vehicle Code Section 21460(a)

"(a) If double parallel solid yellow lines are in place, a person driving a vehicle shall not drive to the left of the lines.

"Vehicle Code Section 21750(a)