legal news
[…] [7] The officer who collected the buccal swap and fingernail scrapings from appellant testified that nothing used in the collection process would have left any scent or odor on appellant’s hands.

[8] The five components of CSAAS are secrecy, helplessness, entrapment or accommodation, delayed and unconvincing or conflicted disclosure, and retraction or recanting.

[9] Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (b), provides: “The court may, in the interests of justice permit a leading question to be asked of a child under 10 years of age or a dependent person with a substantial cognitive impairment in a case involving a prosecution under Section 273a, 273d, 288.5, 368, or any of the acts described in Section 11165.1 or 11165.2 of the Penal Code.”