legal news
[…] Cordoba did not renew his severance motion, nor did his counsel object to any of the redacted transcripts of Martinez’s custodial statements after the prosecutor provided them. In fact, Cordoba’s counsel expressly stated he had no objection to the introduction of the custodial statements as edited, which eliminated, among numerous other things, the two statements by Martinez that Cordoba had cited in his severance motion.
b. Governing law and standard of review
There is a statutory preference for joint trials of jointly charged defendants. (§ 1098 [“[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials”]; People v. Montes (2014) 58 Cal.4th 809, 834 [“[s]ection 1098 expresses a legislative preference for joint trials”]; People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 190 [same].)