P. v. >Coronado>
[…] marijuana were located in the Dodge’s trunk. Defendant was then arrested.
DISCUSSION
Defendant
contends that impounding the Dodge Avenger was not an exercise of a caretaking
function, nor pursuant to any protocol, and thus his federal Fourth Amendment
rights against unreasonable search and seizure were violated. The People contend the trial court properly
denied the motion to suppress evidence because the applicable statute
authorizes the impoundment and, in any event, the officer’s actions also amount
to an exercise of his community caretaking function.
Legal Principles
Vehicle
Code section 22651 provides, in pertinent part, that a
“peace officer … may remove a vehicle located within the
territorial limits in which the officer … may act, under the following
circumstances: [¶] … [¶] (p) When
the peace officer issues the driver of a vehicle a notice to appear for a
violation of Section 12500, 14601, 14601.1, 14601.2, 14601.3, 14601.4, 14601.5,
or 14604 and the vehicle is not impounded pursuant to Section 22655.5.â€
The Fourth