legal news
[…] McCONNELL, P. J.

 

 

                                                           

                                   O'ROURKE,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]          Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references
are to the Penal Code.

 

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]          Smith and Fragger were also charged with crimes and entered
guilty pleas.

 

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3]          With certain exceptions not applicable
here, under section 22210 a person who "manufactures or causes to be
manufactured, imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for
sale, or who gives, lends, or possesses
any leaded cane, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a >billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub,
sap, or slungshot" is guilty of a crime. 
(Ibid., italics added.)

 

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4]          The statutory authority for the
restitution order is section 1202.4, subdivision (f), which states in relevant