legal news
[…] Crawford was asking to see Amanda without any clothes on so he could see her body, including her genitals.

Crawford’s second argument, that he “did not do anything but ask,” concerns the law governing attempted criminal acts. Section 664 provides in relevant part that “[e]very person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished where no provision is made by law for the punishment of those attempts, as follows: . . . .” (§ 664.)[6] Section 21a provides that “[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.”

Crawford argues he “did nothing more than ask for nude pictures and offer Weis/Amanda money.” He contends there was no substantial evidence that he “made any preparations” and characterizes himself as “quite literally, all talk and no action.”