legal news
[…] [5] Crawford did, on at least one occasion, ask to see Amanda’s breasts specifically. On other occasions, however, he asked to see her nude or naked. The latter requests are in contrast to the former, strongly indicating that nude or naked meant to him, and would have been understood by her, to mean something more than a photo of her breasts alone.

[6] The parties do not discuss the other statute charged in count 7, section 288.3 or the role of that provision in the attempt crime. Section 288.3 provides in relevant part that “[e]very person who contacts or communicates with a minor, . . . who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section . . . 311.4 . . . involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” (§ 288.3, subd. (a).) It appears that one of the prosecution’s theories at trial was that Crawford attempted to communicate with a minor with the intent of violating section 311.4. Since neither party raises it, we will not address the section 288.3 theory.