legal news
[…] “ ‘It is well settled that an appellant must produce a record which discloses that an error relied upon has, in fact, occurred.’ ” (People v. Denne (1956) 141 Cal.App.2d 499, 514.) While under these circumstances we could presume that the evidence omitted from the record supports the verdict, we have instead exercised our prerogative under California Rules of Court, rule 8.224(d) to direct the superior court to send the pertinent exhibits to this court and to review them notwithstanding Crawford’s failure to request them.

Crawford’s arguments required familiarity with the luring statute, section 311.4,[4] which in relevant part provides: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor under the age of 18 years, or who, while in possession of any facts on the basis of which he or she should reasonably know that the person is a minor under the age of 18 years, knowingly promotes, employs, uses, persuades, induces or coerces a minor under the age of 18 years, . . . to engage in . . . either posing or modeling alone or with others for purposes of preparing any representation of information, data, or image, including, but not