P. v. Criton
[…] [2] We address the merits of defendants claim of prosecutorial misconduct, in spite of his admitted failure to object at trial, to resolve in this appeal defendants alternative claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
[3] Section 1025, subdivision (b) provides: Except as provided in subdivision (c), the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty, or in the case of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, by a jury impaneled for that purpose, or by the court if a jury is waived.
Section 1158 states: Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true or We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true, according as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not suffered such conviction. If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each.
[4]Section 1164, subdivision (b), guards against premature discharge of the jury.