P. v. Crooks CA4/1
[…] This technician did not review Crooks's medical records or know anything about him other than his own observations.
A unit supervisor who had limited interaction with Crooks testified Crooks was generally cooperative and mild-mannered. The supervisor said he would feel comfortable interacting with Crooks outside of Patton. The supervisor had not seen Crooks's medical records and did not know anything about him prior to Crooks coming to the unit.
6
The jury found true the allegation Crooks's commitment should be extended pursuant to section 1026.5. The court extended his commitment for two years until August 7, 2018.
DISCUSSION
I
A defendant who is found not guilty by reason of insanity may be confined in a state hospital for no more time than "the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted," which the Legislature refers to as the "maximum term of commitment." (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).)