P. v. Cruz
[…] [] The defendant is presumed to be mentally competent. The effect of this presumption is to place upon the defendant the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is mentally incompetent as a result of a mental disorder or developmental disability. (Italics added.)
As the People all but concede, Conrad does not support the trial courts conclusion that the phrase in a rational manner only applies to defendants who represent themselves. Section 1367 provides in relevant part: A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner. (Italics added.) Our Supreme Court has consistently described incompetence to stand trial in the statutory language, as the inability to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner. (People v. Dunkle (2005) 36 Cal.4th 861, 885, italics added; see also People v. Lawley (2002) 27 Cal.4th 102, 131; People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1110; People v. Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463, 527.) This definition comports with due process. (People v.