legal news
[…] Beckemeyer (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 461, 466.)

Defendant was not convicted of any of the enumerated crimes in section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1) as against A.F. Defendant was not charged with or convicted of violating sections 261 (rape), 261.5 (unlawful sexual intercourse with a person under 18), or 262 (spousal rape). Nor was he charged with a crime that required him to register as a sex offender pursuant to section 290, subdivision (c). Thus, section 136.2 did not permit the issuance of a protective order in favor of A.F. unless defendant was “convicted of a crime involving domestic violence as defined in Section 13700 or in section 6211 of the Family Code.” Those sections define “domestic violence” as abuse committed against a person “who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (§ 13700, subd. (b); see also Fam.