legal news
[…] Thus, section 136.2 did not permit the issuance of a protective order in favor of A.F. unless defendant was “convicted of a crime involving domestic violence as defined in Section 13700 or in section 6211 of the Family Code.” Those sections define “domestic violence” as abuse committed against a person “who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (§ 13700, subd. (b); see also Fam. Code, § 6211 [domestic violence is abuse against spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, person with whom suspect has had a child, person with whom suspect has dating or engagement relationship, child of a party, or “[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree”].) While defendant was convicted of committing a crime of abuse against A.F., there was no evidence that A.F. and defendant were in any of the relationships enumerated above.