legal news
[…] C.T. now appeals and, as to claims not raised on the record below, concerning his detention and identification seeks relief alternatively by petition for writ of habeas corpus.

Discussion

A. Termination of C.T.’s Dependency Status Under Section 241.1

Generally, a minor cannot be both a dependent of the juvenile court under section 300, and a ward of the juvenile court under section 601 or section 602. (§ 241.1, subd. (d); In re Ray M. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1038, 1048 (Ray M.).) Where a minor appears to qualify as both a dependent and a ward, “section 241.1 sets forth the procedure the juvenile court must follow to determine under which framework the case should proceed.” (Ray M., supra, at p. 1048.) Section 241.1, subdivision (a), provides: “the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.”