legal news
[…] [10] Even without severance, Daniel did not face a capital case.

[11] In 2020, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill 3070, which enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 and codified the principle that peremptory challenges may not be based on “race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those group.” (Stats. 2020, ch. 318, §§ 1-3; see Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (a).)