P. v. Daniels CA3
[…] (See, e.g., Clark, supra, 52 Cal.4th at pp. 913-914 [no rule requiring substitution where defendant’s paranoia concerning defense counsel has impaired the representation].)
Moreover, we note, defendant’s fourth Marsden motion was, at its essence, duplicative of his first three and we note he does not challenge here the trial court’s rulings on his first three motions.
There was no error.
III
The Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Refusing to Order a Competency Hearing
Defendant asserts the trial court erred when it did not order a competency hearing pursuant to section 1368.
Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part:
“A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of [a] mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”
Section 1368 recognizes that if the court doubts the defendant’s mental competence, it shall ask defense counsel’s opinion on defendant’s competency. (§ 1368, subd. (a).)