legal news
[…] [1] All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
[2] Evidence Code section 1103 provides in relevant part: “(a) In a criminal action, evidence of the character or a trait of character (in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of conduct) of the victim of the crime for which the defendant is being prosecuted is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is: [¶] (1) Offered by the defendant to prove conduct of the victim in conformity with the character or trait of character.” Evidence Code section 1324 states that “Evidence of a person’s general reputation with reference to his character or a trait of his character at a relevant time in the community in which he then resided or in a group with which he then habitually associated is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule.”

[3] Although Little testified during the prosecution’s case-in-chief, he was never asked on cross-examination whether Law had a reputation for fighting.




Description John Steven Danner appeals after a jury convicted him of second degree murder (Pen. Code,[1] §§ 187, subd.