legal news
[…] Code, § 667, subd. (b))[1] pursuant to a plea bargain providing for a referral to drug treatment court. Defendant was sentenced to a six-year prison term after he tested positive and his referral to drug treatment court was terminated.


Defendant asserts on appeal that he was entitled to Proposition 36 drug treatment as a matter of law after his failed referral to drug treatment court.[2] He maintains that imposition of a prison sentence for simple possession of a controlled substance was an unauthorized sentence constituting reversible error because section 1210.1, added by Proposition 36, requires a grant of probation and prohibits incarceration as a condition of probation.


Section 1210.1, subdivision (a), states in part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program." A defendant is rendered ineligible for drug treatment under Proposition 36 if he is "convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony." (§ 1210.1, subd. (b)(2).)


We reject defendant's contentions and affirm.


A. Procedural History