legal news
[…] (h)(3).)

            If a
defendant meets the Realignment Act’s criteria for county jail commitment, the
trial court must order the defendant to serve his or her sentence in county
jail.  (See § 1170, subd. (h)(1)-(2)
[specifying that eligible defendants “shall” be punished by imprisonment in a
county jail].)  A trial court has “no
discretion to send to prison a defendant who qualifies under the Act to serve
the sentence in county jail.”  (>People v. Clytus (2012) 209
Cal.App.4th 1001, 1004.)  

            The
legislative intent underlying the Realignment Act is codified in section
17.5.  (Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 5.)  Section 17.5 states that the Legislature is
committed “to reducing recidivism among criminal offenders.”  (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(1).)  Section 17.5 expresses the Legislature’s
concern that, “[d]espite the dramatic increase in corrections spending over the
past two decades,” individuals who have served time in prison have a high
recidivism rate.  (§ 17.5, subd.
(a)(2).)  Because “policies that rely on
building and operating more prisons . . . will not result in improved public
safety,” the Legislature declares in section 17.5 that “California must
reinvest its criminal justice resources to support community-based corrections
programs and evidence-based practices that will achieve improved public
safety.”  (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(3)-(4).)