legal news
[…] among adult felons and facilitate their reintegration back into society.”  (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(5).)

The Trial Court Erred in Failing to Commit Defendant to County Jail  

            In the
instant case, it is undisputed that defendant belongs to the class of low-level
offenders that the Realignment Act deems suitable for commitment to county
jail.  Defendant’s conviction for
possession of methamphetamine for sale is a conviction that must be punished
pursuant to the Act’s county jail prescription. 
(Health & Saf. Code, § 11378 [individuals convicted of
possession of methamphetamine for sale “shall be punished by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code”].)  Moreover, defendant does not fall within the
category of offenders that the Act declares unsuitable for county jail:  defendant has never been convicted of a
violent or serious felony, he is not required to register as a sex offender,