P. v. Davis
[…] [3] The People argue Davis has forfeited this claim of instructional error by failing to object in the trial court. However, even in the absence of an objection if the purported error affects the defendants substantial rights it can be reviewed on appeal. (1259; People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 539, fn. 7.) Because Daviss position is the challenged reasonable doubt instruction was a misstatement of law, he did not have to raise the issue at trial, and we review his claim on the merits. (People v. Anderson (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.)
[4] Section 1096 provides: A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.
[5] The new CALCRIM instructions are largely based on the CALJIC instructions. Yet, there have been repeated challenges to the new material in the CALCRIM instructions.