legal news
[…] James (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1353, People v. Hoover (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1027-1028 and People v. Johnson (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 410, 417-420 that section 1109, like section 1108[7] (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903) does not violate due process.


Defendant argues that section 1109 is unconstitutional because it is overbroad in that it could be utilized even when the only thing defendant did was “yell . . . at his wife or not giv[e] her a house key because she might lose it.” In so doing, he takes his argument to an absurd point. Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07 requires elder abuse to be “physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.”