Filed 9/28/18 P. v. Davis CA3
[…] We agree.
As previously noted, defendant’s sentence in this case included two firearm enhancements: a term of one year three months for personally using a firearm when he assaulted J.W. (§ 12022.5, subd. (a)), and a term of 25 years to life for personally and intentionally discharging a firearm causing great bodily injury when he attempted to murder Q.B. (§ 12022.53, subd. (d)). When he was sentenced, the trial court had no discretion to strike the firearm enhancements. Recent amendments to section 12022.5 and section 12022.53, which became effective January 1, 2018, now give trial courts the discretion “in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, [to] strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).)
We agree the statutory amendments apply retroactively to defendant as explained in People v.