P. v. DeJohnette CA2/7
[…] He also argues the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to prison rather than placing him on probation because the court did not give enough weight to his medical condition. Finally, following our request for supplemental briefing, DeJohnette contends the trial court erred by failing to comply with sections 1170.9 and 1170.91. We find no merit in the first contention, but some merit in the third, and therefore do not reach the second.
A. The Trial Court Did Not Coerce the Verdict
Section 1140 provides in relevant part: “[T]he jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, . . . unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” ‘“The decision whether to declare a hung jury or to order further deliberations rests in the trial court’s sound discretion.’ [Citations.] However, a court must exercise its power under section 1140 without coercing the jury and ‘avoid displacing the jury’s independent judgment “in favor of