P. v. DeJohnette CA2/7
[…] [Citations.] A failure to exercise discretion also may constitute an abuse of discretion.” (Sandoval, at pp. 847-848.) “Exercises of discretion must be ‘“grounded in reasoned judgment and guided by legal principles and policies appropriate to the particular matter at issue.”’” (People v. Diaz (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 362, 377.)
1. The Trial Court Did Not Comply with Section 1170.9
Section 1170.9, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who . . . alleges that he or she committed the offense as a result of . . . post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her service. . . .” Section 1170.9, subdivision (b)(1), provides: “If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of a criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a), and if the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall consider the circumstances described