legal news
[…] Code, § 11370.4, subd. (b)(3)), the trial should have stricken, rather than stayed, the additional drug enhancements. This argument has merit. In People v. Estrada (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1235, 1240, the trial court imposed a drug enhancement for the possession for sale of 40 kilograms of drugs and a concurrent enhancement for possession for sale of 20 kilograms under Health and Safety Code section 11370.4. The appellate court ordered the latter enhancement stricken. (Estrada, supra, at pp. 1239-1240.) Health and Safety Code section 11370.4, subdivision (e) states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may strike the additional punishment for the enhancements provided in this section if it determines that there are circumstances in mitigation of the additional punishment and states on the record its reasons for striking the additional punishment."

In People v. Cattaneo (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 1577, the trial court imposed but stayed a sentence on a weight enhancement under Health and Safety Code section 11370.4, subdivision (a)(2).