legal news
[…] We briefly note, however, that the result would be no different if we exercised our discretion to conduct an independent review of the juvenile court’s orders. (People v. Flores (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 266, 269 [court may exercise discretion to conduct Wende review even where it is not constitutionally required].) We review the decision to terminate NMD status for abuse of discretion. (In re Aaron S. (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 507, 517.) Under section 452, the court “shall continue its jurisdiction to allow a nonminor dependent who is eligible for foster care placement pursuant to Section 11403 to remain in foster care,” unless certain exceptions apply. (§ 452, subd. (b), italics added.)