P. v. Dhaliwal
[…] (People v. Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463, 523-524; People v. Delgado (1993) 5 Cal.4th 312, 328.)[7]
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
VOGEL, J.
We concur:
MALLANO, Acting P.J.
ROTHSCHILD, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Santee Property line Lawyers.
[1] Subsequent undesignated section references are to the Penal Code. Subdivision (c)(1) of section 192 defines vehicular manslaughter to include “driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” Sections 20001, 20003, and 20004 of the Vehicle Code provide that the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to any person, other than himself, or in the death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident, provide specified information