P. v. Diaz
[…] Diazs appellate counsel has filed a brief that summarizes the facts, with citations to the record, raises no issues, and asks this court to independently review the record. (People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436.) However, in a letter filed February 7, 2007, Diaz complains that at a hearing in late March 2006 or early April 2006, at which he was not present, his defense counsel waived time without obtaining Diazs consent.
Penal Code section 1237.5 provides:
No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met:
(a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings.
(b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.
Diaz did not comply with either subdivision of the above section. His failure to do so precludes him from complaining on appeal regarding his defense counsels alleged waiver of time without Diazs consent