legal news
[…] [8] The instruction states: "The People have used a method of proving unreported income called the 'bank deposits' method. Under the 'bank deposits' method, cash expenditures and bank deposits exceeding reported income after adjustment for applicable exemptions and deductions supports an inference that the defendant had unreported income. [¶] Evidence of bank deposits is sufficient to raise the inference that the defendant's income came from a taxable source."


[9] Revenue and Taxation Code section 19701 imposes a fine of up to $5,000 for failing to file a return or supply required information, or who "makes, renders, signs, or verifies any false or fraudulent return or statement, or supplies any false or fraudulent information," whether or not the person had the intent to evade the tax laws or other requirement of the Franchise Tax Board.


[10] As defendant points out, this issue is currently pending before the United States Supreme Court in Samson v. California (Sept. 27, 2005, 04-9728) --- U.S. ---- [126 S.Ct. 34.)