legal news
[…] [4] While the summary of N.C.’s proposed testimony in the prosecution’s motion is relevant to the issues discussed in part I. of the Discussion, ante, the details of N.C.’s testimony are not relevant to this opinion.

[5] The record is unclear regarding where appellant placed the wallet, badge and handcuffs. Presumably it was on the couch, an end table or a coffee table.

[6] We need not determine whether a Mayberry defense was consistent with appellant’s theory of the case.

[7] Evidence Code section 400 et seq. establish procedures for “proffered evidence,” which means evidence that is admissible or inadmissible depending on “the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact.” (Evid. Code, § 401.) Under Evidence Code section 403, “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact[.]” (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a).)