legal news
[…] (2) The defendant had the specific intent that the statement be taken as a threat. (3) The threat was on its face and under the circumstances ‘ “so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat.” ’ (4) The threat caused the victim ‘ “to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety.” ’ (5) The victim’s fear was reasonable under the circumstances.” (People v. Jackson (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 590, 596.)

Section 1192.5 provides that if the trial court approves a negotiated plea, it must “cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.” (§ 1192.5, 3d par.) The purpose of the inquiry is “to ‘ “protect against the situation where the defendant, although he realizes what he has done, is not sufficiently skilled in law to recognize that his acts do not constitute the offense with which he is charged.” ’ ” (People v.