legal news
[…] Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2.  Which section applies to a given defendant
depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant before
transporting him or her to a county jail.  The factors a court considers in determining
whether to order the fee payment also vary depending on whether or not the court
sentences the defendant to probation or prison.  (See Gov. Code,
§§ 29550, subd. (d)(1) & (2), 29550.1, 29550.2, subd. (a).>[href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1" title="">[1]>])”  (People
v. McCullough
(2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592.)

       Section
29550, subdivision (a)(1), provides that “a county may impose a fee upon a
city, special district, school district, community college district, college,
or university for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the
booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city,
special district, school district, community college district, college, or
university, where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for
booking or detention.”  The city,
district, or other agency may then recover this fee from the defendant pursuant to section
29550.1 or section 29550.2, depending on the arresting agency.  Subdivision (d)(2) of section 29550 requires
the court to consider a convicted defendant’s ability to pay this fee, but only