legal news
[…] “as a condition of probation.”

       Section
29550.1 provides:  “Any city, special
district, school district, community college district, college, university, or
other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is
entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county
from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense
related to the arrest.  A judgment of
conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal
justice administration fee by the convicted
person . . . .”  Section
29550.1 does not have a requirement that the court consider the convicted defendant’s
ability to pay the fee.

       Section
29550.2 provides:  “Any person booked
into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not
specified in Section
29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice
administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the
arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense
relating to the arrest and booking. . . .  If the person has the ability to pay, a
judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the
criminal justice administration fee by the convicted
person . . . .”href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">>[2]  Section 29550.2 includes a requirement that
the court consider the convicted defendant’s ability to pay the fee.

          Although the trial court did not identify the statute