legal news
[…] booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city,
special district, school district, community college district, college, or
university, where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for
booking or detention.”  The city,
district, or other agency may then recover this fee from the defendant pursuant to section
29550.1 or section 29550.2, depending on the arresting agency.  Subdivision (d)(2) of section 29550 requires
the court to consider a convicted defendant’s ability to pay this fee, but only
“as a condition of probation.”

       Section
29550.1 provides:  “Any city, special
district, school district, community college district, college, university, or
other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is
entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county
from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense
related to the arrest.  A judgment of
conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal
justice administration fee by the convicted
person . . . .”  Section
29550.1 does not have a requirement that the court consider the convicted defendant’s
ability to pay the fee.

       Section
29550.2 provides:  “Any person booked
into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not
specified in Section